Basketball WA is pleased to announce the Under 16 Men’s and Women’s Metro and Country teams that will be competing at the 2011 Australian U16 Championships in Kilsyth, Victoria from 9-16 July.
U16 Metro Men
9. Luke Roberts (Rockingham) – Captain
10. Rhys Vague (Cockburn) – Vice Captain
4. Doc Warriner (Lakeside)
5. Conor Hey (Perry Lakes)
6. Justin Beard (Rockingham)
7. Sean Broderick (Wanneroo)
8. Brad Walsh (Rockingham)
11. Kyle Beard (Rockingham)
12. Ryan Cockman (East Perth)
13. James Pado (Kalamunda)
Reserves
Thomas Ball (Cockburn)
Jet Hunter (Perry Lakes)
Giordano Monteleone (Perth)
Alex Wilson (Kalamunda)
Nikola Zivanovic (Wanneroo)
Coaching Staff
Craig Reynolds – Head Coach
Brad Samuelson – Assistant Coach
Robert Wellsteed – Assistant Coach
Luke Brennan – Development Coach
Blake Srdarev – Team Manager
U16 Metro Women
4. Tiffany Keays (Kalamunda)
5. Nicole Pitcher (Cockburn)
6. Hayley Winter (Willetton)
7. Tayla Hepburn (Wanneroo)
8. Lauren Martin (Wanneroo)
9. Mikayla Pirini (Willetton)
10. Madeleine Dennis (Stirling)
11. Chanah Crugnale (Lakeside)
12. Hannah King (Wanneroo)
14. Amanda Pether (Lakeside)
Reserves
Jessie Burke (Cockburn)
Ashleigh Grant (Lakeside)
Kristan Teasdale (Perry Lakes)
Coaching Staff
Mark Loxley – Head Coach
Brad Spicer – Assistant Coach
Shane Perret – Assistant Coach
Corry Wellsteed – Development Coach
Donna Ironmonger – Team Manager
U16 Country Men
9. Jacob Ness (Busselton) – Captain
4. Chad Simpson (Mandurah) – Vice Captain
10. Daniel Leary (Albany) – Vice Captain
6. Joseph Myatt (Capel)
7. Liam Kelly (Busselton)
8. Jarrod Cox (Busselton)
11. Mitchell Keller (Bunbury)
12. Joshua England (Bunbury)
13. Jaydon Wilson (Bunbury)
14. William McSweeney (Albany)
Coaching Staff
Neil Stallard – Head Coach
Mark English – Assistant Coach
Paul Dugan – Assistant Coach
Leanne Juricev – Team Manager
U16 Country Women
8. Annie Ducas (Geraldton) – Captain
11. Abbie McDonald (Geraldton) – Vice Captain
5. Tori Dugan (Busselton) – Vice Captain
4. Olivia Bearman (Bunbury)
6. Georgia Haines (Mandurah)
7. Ashlee Norman (Mandurah)
9. Megan McKay (Katanning)
10. Kate Williams (Margaret River)
12. Taylah Tomlinson (Mandurah)
14. Ashlee Sidebottom (Mandurah)
Reserves
Dayna Fimmano (Bunbury)
Coaching Staff
Robert Tagliaferri – Head Coach
Leia Piccoli – Assistant Coach
Sharon Barrett – Assistant Coach
Michelle Franklin – Team Manager
Congratulations to everyone selected, we wish our four teams the best of luck at the Championships.
The draw for the tournament is not yet available. We will update our website as soon as the fixtures have been released.
To follow our teams, log on to the official AJC website at http://www.nationals.basketball.net.au/